All Ireland Winners since 1953

2017 - An Grianán Theatre , Letterkenny. Adjudicator Padraic Mc Intyre.

Winners to be announced on Saturday 3rd December 2017

2016 - Mill Theatre, Dundrum - Tom Byrne Adjudicating

Open: Moat Club, Naas. - Plaza Suite: A visitor from Hollywood by Neil Simon
Confined: Blue Hat productions, Cork. Two by Jim Cartwright

2015 - Town Hall Theatre, Galway - Tony Rushforth Adjudicating

Open: Bradán Players Leixlip - Power Lunch by Alan Ball

Confined: Fr Mathew Players Tipperary - A Galway Girl by Geraldine Aron

2014 - Abbey Centre, Ballyshannon - Martin Maguire Adjudicating

Open: Kinnerton Players - The Seduction of Chaos by Kent R Brown

Confined: Compantas Lir - Nine by Jane Shepard

2013 - Roscommon Arts Centre - Geoffrey O'Keeffe Adjudicating

Open: Prosperous Dramatic Society - Lovely Head by Neil Labute

Confined: D.A.D.S. Dunmore - A Galway Girl by Geraldine Aron

2012 - St Michael's Hall, Ballyduff - Walker Ewart Adjudicating

Open: Prosperous Dramatic Society - Bobby Gould In Hell by David Mamet

Confined: Breffni Players - Scarecrow by Don Nigro.

2011 - Glor, Ennis - Anna Walker Adjudicating

Open: Kilmeen Drama Group - Disco Pigs by Enda Walsh.

Confined: Corofin Dramatic Society - What's For Pudding? by David Tristram.

2010 - Mill Theatre, Dundrum - Paul Brennan Adjudicating

Open: Bradán Players - A Number by Caryl Churchill

Confined: Shannonside Drama Group - Landscape by Harold Pinter

2009 - Backstage Theatre, Longford - Padraic Mc Intyre Adjudicating

Open: Bradán Players - The Quality of Boiled Water by Jason Milligan

Confined: Backstage Theatre Company - Small Box Pyschosis by Barry McKinley

2008 - Tubbercurry - Tony Rushforth Adjudicating

Open: Causeway Productions - Address Unknown by Taylor Kressman

Confined: Camross Drama Group - A Family Affair by Derek O'Gorman

2007 - St. Mary's Theatre, Rossmore - Colin Dolley Adjudicating

Open Balally Players - Riders to the Sea by J. M. Synge

Confined: Cookstown Drama Group - Ruby of Elsinore by Bruce Kane

2006 - The Patrician Theatre, Carrickmore - Tom Doherty Adjudicating

Open: Balally Players - Melody by Deirdre Kinahan

Confined Malthouse Players - The Extraordinary Revelations of Orca the Goldfish by David Tristam

2005 - Moat Theatre, Naas - Michael O'Hara Adjudicating

Open: Bradán Players - Small Box Pyschosis by Barry McKinley

Confined - Barrymore Drama Group - A Family Affair by Derek O'Gorman

2004 - Cornmill Theatre Carrigallen - Scott Marshall Adjudicating

Open: Ennis Players - The Dandy Dolls by George Fitzmaurice

Confined: Tullamore AD Society - Three More Sleepless Nights by Caryl Churchill

2003 - Glor Theatre, Ennis - Walker Ewart Adjudicating

Open: Crois Dearg Drama Group - After Magritte by Tom Stoppard

Confined : Baileborough Drama Group - The Henhouse by Tara Maria Lovett

2002 - Ramor Theatre, Virginia

Open: St. Patrick's Dramatic Society, Dalkey - The Pushcart Peddlars by Murray Schisgall

Confined: Timeless Players - Virtual Reality by Alan Arkin

2001 - Dunamaise Theatre, Portlaoise - Scott Marshall Adjudicating

Open: Estuary Players - Five Kinds of Silence by Sheelagh Stephenson

Confined: Ennis Players - PVT Wars by James McClure

2000 - Siamsa Tire, Tralee - Pat Burke, Brid Mc Bride and Michael Twomey Adjudicating

Open: Olivian Players - Never Swim Alone by Daniel Mc Ivor

Confined Ballyshannon Drama Society - The Extraordinary Revelations of Orca the Goldfish by David Tristam

1999 - Watergate Theatre, Kilkenny - Patrick Sutton Adjudicating

Open: Moat Club, Naas - A Bench at the Edge by Luigi Jannuszi

Confined: City Limits - The Lords of Love by Eoin Colfer

1998 - Backstage Theatre, Longford - Irene Rostron Adjudicating

Open - Estuary Players - Chamber Music by Arthur Kopit

Confined - Carrig Players - PVT Wars by James McClure

1997 - Belltable Theatre , Limerick - Michael Vernon Adjudicating

Open: Carlow Little Theatre - Tadhg O'Cathain and the Corpse by Douglas Hyde

Confined: Malthouse Players - What's for Pudding by David Tristram

1996 - Abbey Centre, Ballyshannon - Patsy Croal Adjudicating

Open: Donegal Drama Circle - Donalbain by Soinbhe Lally

Confined: St. Patrick's Dramatic Society, Dalkey - Say Something Happened by Alan Bennett

1995 - Watergate Theatre, Kilkenny - Tommy McArdle Adjudicating

Open: Prosperous Dramatic Society - Faint Voices by Derek O'Gorman

Confined: Trim Dramatic Society - The Donahue Sisters by Geraldine Aron

1994 - Everyman Palace Theatre, Cork - Betty Ann Norton Adjudicating

Open: Olivian Players - Two by Jim Cartwright

Confined: Drumshanbo Community Players - Bedtime Story by Sean O'Casey

1993 - Ballinasloe - Scott Marshall Adjudicating

Open: Terenure Players - Small Box Psychosis by Barry McKinley

Confined: Corofin Dramatic Society - Three's A Crowd by Earl Derr Biggers and Christopher Morley

1992 - Belltable Arts Centre, Limerick - Tom Doherty Adjudicating

Open: Ennis Players - PVT Wars by James McClure

Confined: Insight Theatre - A Cut In The Rates by Alan Ayckbourn

1991 - Enniskillen - Russell Boyce Adjudicating

Open: Strand Players, Dublin - 27 Wagons Full of Cotton by Tennessee Williams

Confined: Camross Drama Group - Birthright by T. C. Murray

1990 - Malahide - Ron Whetton Adjudicating

Open: Bangor Drama Club - The Donahue Sisters by Geraldine Aron

Confined: Donegal Drama Circle, Rosencrantz and Guilderstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard

1989 - Carrick-On-Shannon - Scott Marshall Adjudicating

Open: Moat Club, Naas - Stygian Cherubim by Pat Kinnevane

Confined: Kilmeen Drama Group - Bar and Ger by Geraldine Aron

1988 - Carlow - Betty Ann Norton Adjudicating

Open: Pegasus Drama Group, Headford - Death of Pilate

Confined: Ballyhaunis Drama Society - The Time of the Whitehorn

1987 - Mullingar - Hugh Lovegrove Adjudicating

Open: New Theatre Group, Kilkenny - Ritual for Dolls by George MacEwan Green

Confined: Mountmellick Pioneer Group - Professional Help

1986 - Carlow - Tom Doherty Adjudicating

Open: New Theatre Group Kilkenny - The Interview by Octave Mirbeau

Confined: North West AIB Drama Group - The Late Arrival of the Incoming Aircraft by Hugh Leonard

1985 - Carrick On Shannon - Scott Marshall Adjudicating

Open: Granary Players Limerick - Gum and Goo by Howard Brenton

Confined: Ballymahon Drama Group, Conscience Stricken by Neil Fitton

1984 - Wexford - Ron Wheaton Adjudicating

Open: New Theatre Group Kilkenny - A Galway Girl by Geraldine Aron

Confined: Prosperous Drama Group - The Later Days Are Cold by Colman O'Shannon

1983 - Newcastle - Tommy McArdle Adjudicating

Open: Moat Club, Naas - A Phoenix Too Frequent by Christopher Fry

Confined: Cloonclare Players - Spreading The News by Lady Gregory

1982 - Carrick On Shannon - Scott Marshall Adjudicating

Open: Carlow Theatre Group - Croker/The Young Piper by William Butler Yeats

Confined: Mullingar Theatre Group - The Lady Aoi by Yukio Mishima

1981 - Talbot Hotel, Wexford - Paul Hadfield Adjudicating

Open - Olivian Players - TBC

Confined - Headford Drama Group - TBC

1980 - One Act Finals Not Held - TBC

1979 - Moat Club, Naas- Sam Mc Cready Adjudicating

Open: Drumlin Players, Cavan - Riders to the Sea- by John Millington Synge

1978

Open: Sligo Drama Circle - The Cat and the Moon by William Butler Years

Rural: Kilcullen Drama Group - The Toothache by George Fitzmaurice

1977 - Barry Cassin Adjudicating

Open : Companions Drama Group - The Later Days are Cold by Colman O'Shannon

Rural: Kilcullen Drama Group - MeMcKenna by Don Shaw

1976 - Sam McCready Adjudicating

Open: Strand Players, Dublin - Fando and Liz by Fernando Arrabal

Rural: Kilcullen Drama Group - Bedtime Story by Sean O'Casey

1975 - Barry Cassin Adjudicating

Open: Olivian Players - The Dandy Dolls by George Fitzmaurice

Rural: Neal Players, County Mayo - Riders to the Sea by J. M. Synge

1974 - Dan Treston Adjudicating

Open: Scariff Drama Group - The Resurrection by George Watson

Rural: Kilcullen Drama Group - The Workhouse Ward by Lady Gregory

1973 - Barry Cassin Adjudicating

Open: Bangor Drama Club - Rainbows is the Boys by Pauline McGonigle

Rural: Wayside Players, Wexford - The Bishop's Candlesticks by Victor Hugo

1972 - Gerda Redlich Adjudicating

Open: Sligo Drama Circle - Pot of Broth by William Butler Yeats

Rural: Scariff Drama Group - Dreaming of the Bones by William Butler Yeats

1971 - Anthony Thomas Adjudicating

Open: Bangor Drama Club - Bedtime Story by Sean O'Casey

Rural: Camross Drama Group - Spring by T. C. Murray

1970 - Dan Treston Adjudicating

Open: Armagh Theatre Group - Adam's Children by Seamus Mallon

Rural: TBC

1969 - Graham Suter Adjudicating

Open: Sacred Heart College Cork - Children in Uniform by Christa Winsloe

Rural: Kilmeen Macra na Feirme - They Also Serve by Sandy Taylor

1968

1 Act: The Athena Group, Cork. - La Musica by Margueritte Dumas

1967

1Act : The Plain Players, Moyvane, Kerry - Spreading the News by Lady Gregory

1966

1 Act: The Strand Players, Dublin - Deirdre by W. B Yeats

1965

1 Act : Journeyman Theatre Grolup, Limerick - The Chairs by Eugene Inoesco

1964

1 Act: Sundrive players, Dublin - The Rose and Crown by Sean O Casey

1963

1 Act: Sligo Drama Circle - The Passing by Kenneth Reddin

1962

1 Act: Brosna Players, Kerry - The Pot of Broth by W. B. Yeats

1961

Open: Old Christians' Theatre, Cork - The Browning Version by Terence Rattigan

Rural: Tullow Macra Na Feirme D.S - Spring by T.C. Murray

1960

Open: Dalta Theatre Group, Dublin - Spring by T.C. Murray

Rural: Asdee Players, Kerry - The Later Days Are Cold by Colman O'Shannon

1959

Open: Limerick Studio Group- The Proposal by Anton Chekoff

Rural: Ballymote Dramatic society - Master Dudley by Philip Johnson

1958

open: British Railways D.G. - The Briery Gap by T.C.Murray

Rural: Inchovea Players - Spring by T. C. Murray

1957

Open: Ballina D. S. - The Briery Gap by T.C Murray

Rural: Ballymore D.S. - Dark Brown by Philip Johnson

1956

Open: Premier Players , Ballyshannon - Spreading The News by Lady Gregory

Rural: Vocational School, Scariff - The Travelling Man by Lady Gregory.

1955

Open: Compantas Ide, Limerick - The Pot of Broth by W.B Yeats, The Dark Lady of The Sonnets by G.B.Shaw

Rural: Vocational School, Scariff - The Shadow of the Glen by J.M. Synge

1954

Open: Listowel D.S. - The Magic Glasses by George Fitzmaurice

Rural: Vocational School, Scariff - Interlude by P.V. Carroll

1953

Open: Ballina D.S. - The Paddy Pedlar by M.J. Molloy

Rural: Charlestown D.S. - Dark Browne by Philip Johnson.